Landlord Tenant Act (Ohio Revised Code 5321) and by the Eviction statute (Ohio Revised Code 1923). 5321.04(A)(3) that the landlord owes to the tenant—Lighting in common areas. Specifically, Ohio Revised Code §5321.13(C) provides: "no agreement to pay the landlord's or tenant's attorney's fees shall be recognized in any rental agreement for residential premises or in any other agreement between a landlord and tenant." Chapter 5321 provides the rights and Ohio rental laws for both landlords and tenants of residential rental properties. . However, under Ohio law, attorney fees provisions in residential leases are unenforceable.